Galaxy Rasbora

Latin Name: Celestichthys margaritatus
Common Name: Galaxy Rasbora, Celestial Pearl Danio, Galaxy Danio
Origin: Inle Lake, Myanmar (Burma)
Size: 1 inch (2.5cm)
Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 2 gallon +
Preferred Temperature: 68-80°F (20-27°C)

Special Considerations:

The Galaxy Rasbora is a tiny fish, it tops out at 1 inch (2.5cm) and is usually smaller than that! Galaxies are very shy fish. I added some Endlers Livebearers to their tank to make them feel more comfortable and this has worked wonderfully well. The Galaxies are now out and about in full view.

When I first got my group of Galaxies they were pretty thin and scrawny but after a couple of weeks of baby brine shrimp, grindal worms and quality flake foods they are fat and sassy.

Breeding these little jewels has proven quite easy. I used the old Zebra Danio trick and just collected eggs by using a gravel cleaning siphon. Let the gunk water sit a couple of days and you will see a multitude of fry.

Galaxies now have their own dedicated website http://www.celestialpearldanio.com/

This article used with permission from TinyTanks.Net