Poeciliopsis turneri

Common Names: Turner’s Topminnow, Blackspotted Livebearer

Scientific Name: Poeciliopsis turneri

Adult Size: 5cm (2 inches) for females, 2.5 cm (1 inch) for males

Ease Of Keeping: Very easy

Community Fish: Yes, very peaceful

Origin: Mexico

Temperature Range: 73-82°F (23-28°C)

Water Conditions: Not critical, pH around 7, medium hardness

Spawning: Livebearer. Unusual in that females drops 1 to 5 fry approximately every 10 days.

Comments: A very pleasant fish, always active, friendly and hungry Image.
Turneri’s will eat just about any type of fish food, are not fussy about water conditions, cause no problems at all.
They are an all around nice fish to keep.