Yoyo Loach

Common Name: Pakistani Loach or Yoyo Loach
Latin Name: Botia Lohachata
Origin: India, Pakistan
Temperature: 72-80°F
Ease Of Keeping: Easy
Aggressivness: Peaceful
Adult Size: 6″ (15cm)
Minimum Tank Size: 30
Feeding: Omnivorous
Spawning Method: Unknown

Comments: Unlike most Botias, Yoyo’s are not nocturnal. they are very active during the day light hours. Although they can be the only one of their kind in a tank, they really do much better in a group of their own…preferably 3 or more. They are not aggressive, but may lunge toward other fish that do get close to what they have established as their territory.

It’s important to have lots of hiding places for Yoyo’s. They are more at ease having places to hide. Caves, driftwood, and plants to hide in or behind are a plus. They inhabit the middle to lowr part of their tank, and can sometimes be found borrowing into the substrate (looking for food, no doubt):)

If you find yourself with a snail problem, Yoyo’s will aid in your ridding of them. They can eat small snails right out of their shells, and will eat the eggs of the snails rather quickly. It won’t be long before the snail problem is gone. Snail shells, well you’ll have to remove them yourself as the Yoyo will not eat them.

Yoyo’s are great at jumping out of tanks. Its really important to make sure all holes are covered in the top of the tank. I lost a Yoyo for that exact reason. He jumped, and it wasn’t until the next day that I found him. Almost 4 feet away from his tank. Be careful in netting or handling them. Their razor sharp moveable spines can draw blood, and also can cause it to get tangled up in a net sometimes causing harm to the fish.

Being omnivorous, they will eat just about anything. Be sure to include live or frozen food into their diet. This will ensure proper nutrition, and will also enhance their banding.

Yoyo’s were given the name Yoyo, because if you look hard enough, you will see the word Yoyo along their body. In a poorly fed Yoyo, it’s somewhat hard to tell as they dull down in color. Feed him some good food, and Yoyo will stand out.