PetFish.Net Menu

Ruby Shark

Ruby Shark

By: Rainbow Shark
 
Common Name: Ruby Shark, Rainbow Shark, Red Finned Shark.
Latin Name: Epalzeorhynchos frenatum
Origin: Thialand
Temperature: 70-80°F (21-27°C)
Ease Of Keeping: medium
Aggressivness: medium
Lighting: normal
Adult Size: 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15cm)
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallon (120 liters)
Feeding: Bloodworms,Alge flakes, Some other flake foods
Spawning Method: unknown
 
Ruby sharks are very teritorial fish, they need a hiding spot or they might die of stress. Here are some things you could get for them, of course a fake or real plant, a rock, maybe a hollow hidding place like some drift wood or a tube. They may stay at the bottom for a long period of time motionless.
 
They often are nocturnal in my experience, well thats maybe because all of my fish are nocturnal. Ruby sharks dont like a lot of sunlight so only turn on the light during water changes.
 
Telling male from female. Often the males are much smaller, the females almost always look pregnant, they have big bellies and may turn towards a silver colour, boys, on the other hand are slim and have a black outlined anal fin.

Articles And Reviews Index / Freshwater Sharks Index

This article has been viewed 17998 times


Index / Articles / Petshop Reviews / Product Reviews / Random Article


 


 

 
Catch Us On:
FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

Site Map - Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

Articles
Amphibians
Anabantoids
Aquarium Basics
Aquatic Plants
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Diseases And Fish Health
Do It Yourself
Fishy Fun Stuff
Foods And Feeding
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

How To Guides
Invertebrates
Killifish Care
Killifish Species
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine
Spawning And Fry Care

Reviews
Products And Services Reviews
Local Pet Shop Reviews

PetFish Video


Our Free Ebooks

Tools

Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium


Link to PetFish.net

Translate To





Please Like Us, Share This Page or Ask Us A Question On Facebook

© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links


Petfish uses no advertisements, we depend entirely on donations.
If you got some value from this website please consider donating.
Make a paypal donation now.