PetFish.Net Menu

Managuense- Jaguar Cichlid

By: Micah (Zero)
Common Name: Managuense-  Jaguar Cichlid
Latin Name: Nandopsis managuense
Origin: Latin America
Temperature: 72-80 Degrees
Ease Of Keeping: Moderate
Aggressivness: Very Aggressive
Lighting: Dim - Moderately Bright
Adult Size: 10-14 Inches
Minimum Tank Size: 75 Galons
Feeding: High quality cichlid pellet or flake, krill, bloodworms, smaller fish, insects, beefheart, meaty foods.
Spawning Method: Egg Layer, Lays orange eggs on a flat rock.


While this cichlid is relatively calm, it does not like newcomers to its home. if added after other fish, otherwise known as lasty, it should be fine as long as it is introduced smaller.

If you start with this fish and allow it to establish the tank as its home, nbew comers will be persistantly chased until it is captured by the Managuense, and trust me, the fish will most likely not live. managuense have very large teeth good for biting and tearing.

Male Managuense are generally larger than the female, and tend to have a more violet hue or shine, where females most often have a silvery background colour.



Articles And Reviews Index / Cichlids Index
This article has been viewed 6305 times

Index / Articles / Petshop Reviews / Product Reviews / Random Article


 


 

 
Catch Us On:

Site Map - Menu


Petfish.net


Please Like Us, Share This Page or Ask Us A Question On Facebook

© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By